Moviecrazed
  Web www.moviecrazed.com   



THE 2005 OSCAR RACE ENDED WITH A CRASH SO STRONG THAT IT BROKE BACKS


From racist city dwellers to lovesick cowboys, here are the victors in the 78th annual Oscar competition. The winners are listed in UPPER-CASE GREEN.

 

BEST PICTURE
“CRASH”
"Brokeback Mountain"
"Capote"
"Good Night, and Good Luck"
"Munich"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


BEST DIRECTOR
ANG LEE "Brokeback Mountain"
Bennett Miller, "Capote"
Paul Haggis, "Crash"
George Clooney, "Good Night, and Good Luck"
Steven Spielberg, "Munich"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEST ACTOR
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN "Capote"
Terrence Howard, "Hustle & Flow"
Heath Ledger, "Brokeback Mountain"
Joaquin Phoenix, "Walk the Line"
David Strathairn, "Good Night, and Good Luck"

BEST ACTRESS
REESE WITHERSPOON "Walk the Line"
Judi Dench, "Mrs. Henderson Presents"
Felicity Huffman, "Transamerica"
Keira Knightley, "Pride & Prejudice"
Charlize Theron, "North Country"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
GEORGE CLOONEY "Syriana"
Matt Dillon, "Crash"
Paul Giamatti, "Cinderella Man"
Jake Gyllenhaal, "Brokeback Mountain"
William Hurt, "A History of Violence"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
RACHEL WEISZ "The Constant Gardener"
Amy Adams, "Junebug"
Catherine Keener, "Capote"
Frances McDormand, "North Country"
Michelle Williams, "Brokeback Mountain"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
PAUL HAGGIS AND BOBBY MORESCO "Crash"
George Clooney and Grant Heslov, "Good Night, and Good Luck"
Woody Allen, "Match Point"
Noah Baumbach, "The Squid and the Whale"
Stephen Gaghan, "Syriana"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
LARRY McMURTRY AND DIANA OSSANA "Brokeback Mountain"
Dan Futterman, "Capote"
Jeffrey Caine, "The Constant Gardener"
Josh Olsen, "A History of Violence"
Tony Kushner and Eric Roth, "Munich"

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“TSOTSI” (South Africa)
"Don't Tell" (Italy)
"Joyeux Noël" (France)
"Paradise Now" (Palestine)
"Sophie Scholl" (Germany)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“WALLACE & GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT”
"Howl's Moving Castle"
"Tim Burton's Corpse Bride"

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
GUSTAVO SANTAOLALLA "Brokeback Mountain"
Alberto Iglesias, "The Constant Gardener"
John Williams, "Memoirs of a Geisha"
John Williams, "Munich"
Dario Marianelli, "Pride & Prejudice"

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“IT’S HARD OUT HERE FOR A PIMP” "Hustle & Flow"
"In the Deep" from "Crash"
"Travelin' Thru" from "Transamerica"

BEST ART DIRECTION
JOHN MYHRE AND GRETCHEN RAU "Memoirs of a Geisha"
Jim Bissell and Jan Pascale, "Good Night, and Good Luck"
Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan, "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire"
Grant Major, Dan Hennah and Simon Bright, "King Kong"
Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer, "Pride & Prejudice"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DION BEEBE "Memoirs of a Geisha"
Wally Pfister, "Batman Begins"
Rodrigo Prieto, "Brokeback Mountain"
Robert Elswit, "Good Night, and Good Luck"
Emmanuel Lubezki, "The New World"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
COLLEEN ATWOOD "Memoirs of a Geisha"
Gabriella Pescucci, "Charlie and the Chocolate Factory"
Sandy Powell, "Mrs. Henderson Presents"
Jacqueline Durran, "Pride & Prejudice"
Arianne Phillips, "Walk the Line"

BEST MAKEUP
HOWARD BERGER AND TAMI LANE "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe"
David Leroy and Lance Anderson, "Cinderella Man"
Dave Elsey and Annette Miles, "Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith"

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“MARCH OF THE PENGUINS”
"Darwin's Nightmare"
"Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room"
"Murderball"
"Street Fight"

BEST SOUND MIXING
CHRISTOPHER BOYES, MICHAEL SEMANICK, MICHAEL HEDGES AND HAMMOND PEEK "King Kong"
Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson, "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe"
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett, "Memoirs of a Geisha"
Paul Massey, D. M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland, "Walk the Line"
Andy Nelson, Anne Behlmer and Ronald Judkins, "War of the Worlds"

BEST SOUND EDITING
MIKE HOPKINS AND ETHAN VAN DER RYN "King Kong"
Wylie Stateman, "Memoirs of a Geisha"
Richard King, "War of the Worlds"

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
JOE LETTERI, BRIAN VAN’T HUL, CHRISTIAN RIVERS AND RICHARD TAYLOR "King Kong"
Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar, "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe"
Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randy Dutra and Daniel Sudick, "War of the Worlds"

BEST FILM EDITING
HUGHES WINBORNE "Crash"
Mike Hill and Dan Hanley, "Cinderella Man"
Claire Simpson, "The Constant Gardener"
Michael Kahn, "Munich"
Michael McCusker, "Walk the Line"

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
“THE MOON AND THE SON: AN IMAGINED CONVERSATION”
"Badgered"
"The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello"
"9"
"One Man Band"

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
“SIX SHOOTER”
"Ausreisser (The Runaway)"
"Cashback"
"The Last Farm"
"Our Time Is Up"

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
“A NOTE OF TRIUMPH: THE GOLDEN AGE OF NORMAN CORWIN”
"The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club"
"God Sleeps in Rwanda"
"The Mushroom Club"

HONORARY ACADEMY AWARD
ROBERT ALTMAN

THE GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD FOR TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
GARY DEMOS