Moviecrazed
  Web www.moviecrazed.com   



AND THE 2010 OSCARS GO TO...

 

 

 

 

 

The winners are marked with a blue asterisk. Guy Flatley’s predictions are listed in green; Diane Baroni’s are in yellow, unless her picks were the same as Guy’s.

 

BEST PICTURE

BLACK SWAN

THE FIGHTER

INCEPTION

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
  
* THE KING’S SPEECH

127  HOURS

THE SOCIAL NETWORK
 
TOY STORY 3

TRUE GRIT

WINTER’S BONE

BEST DIRECTOR

DARREN ARONOFSKY for BLACK SWAN

DAVID O. RUSSELL for THE FIGHTER

* TOM HOOPER for THE KING’S SPEECH

DAVID FINCHER for THE SOCIAL NETWORK

JOEL and ETHAN COEN for TRUE GRIT

BEST ACTOR

JAVIER BARDEM in BIUTIFUL

JEFF BRIDGES in TRUE GRIT

JESSE EISENBERG in THE SOCIAL NETWORK

* COLIN FIRTH in THE KING’S SPEECH

JAMES FRANCO in 127 HOURS

BEST ACTRESS

ANNETTE BENING in THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

NICOLE KIDMAN in RABBIT HOLE

JENNIFER LAWRENCE in WINTER’S BONE

* NATALIE PORTMAN in BLACK SWAN

MICHELLE WILLIAMS in BLUE VALENTINE


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

* CHRISTIAN BALE in THE FIGHTER

JOHN HAWKES in WINTER’S BONE

JEREMY RENNER in THE TOWN

MARK RUFFALO in THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

GEOFFREY RUSH in THE KING’S SPEECH


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

AMY ADAMS in THE FIGHTER

HELENA BONHAM CARTER in THE KING’S SPEECH

* MELISSA LEO in THE FIGHTER

HAILEE STEINFELD in TRUE GRIT

JACKI WEAVER in ANIMAL KINGDOM

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

MIKE LEIGH for ANOTHER YEAR

SCOTT SILVER, PAUL TAMASY and ERIC JOHNSON for THE FIGHTER

CHRISTOPHER NOLAN for INCEPTION

LISA CHOLODENKO and STUART BLUMBERG for THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

* DAVID SEIDLER for THE KING’S SPEECH

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

DANNY BOYLE and SIMON BEAUFOY for 127 HOURS 

* AARON SORKIN for THE SOCIAL NETWORK


MICHAEL ARNDT for TOY STORY 3

JOEL COEN and ETHAN COEN for TRUE GRIT

DEBRA GRANIK and ANNE ROSELLINI for WINTER’S BONE


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BIUTIFUL (MEXICO)

DOGTOOTH (GREECE)

* IN A BETTER WORLD (DENMARK)

INCENDIES (CANADA)

OUTSIDE THE LAW (ALGERIA)


BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

BANSKY and JAIMIE D’CRUZ for EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP

JOSH FOX and TRISH ADLESIC for GASLAND

* CHARLES FERGUSON and AUDREY MARRS for INSIDE JOB

TIM HETHERINGTON and SEBASTIAN JUNGER for RESTREPO

LUCY WALKER and ANGUS AYNSLEY for WASTE LAND


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

KILLING IN THE NAME

POSTER GIRL

* STRANGERS NO MORE

SUN COME UP

THE WARRIORS OF QIUGANG

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

CHRIS SANDERS and DEAN DeBOIS for HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON

SYLVAIN CHOMET for the ILLUSIONIST

* LEE UNKRICH for TOY STORY 3

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
 
TEDDY NEWTON for DAY & NIGHT

JAKOB SCHUH and MAX LANG for THE GRUFFALO

GEEFWEE BOEDOE for LET’S POLLUTE

* SHAUN TAN and ANDREW RUHEMANN for THE LOST THING

BASTIEN DUBOIS for MADAGASCAR, A JOURNEY DIARY


BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

TANEL TOOM for THE CONFESSION

MICHAEL CREAGH for THE CRUSH

* LUKE MATHENY for GOD OF LOVE

IVAN GOLDSCHMIDT for NA WEWE

IAN BARNES and SAMANTHA WAITE for WISH 143

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

MATTHEW LIBATIQUE for BLACK SWAN

* WALLY PFISTER for INCEPTION

DANNY COHEN for THE KING’S SPEECH

JEFF CRONENWETH for THE SOCIAL NETWORK

ROGER DEAKINS for TRUE GRIT

BEST ART DIRECTION

* ROBERT STROMBERG and KAREN O’HARA for ALICE IN WONDERLAND

STUART CRAIG and STEPHENIE McMILLAN for HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1

GUY HENDRIX DYAS and DOUG MOWAT for INCEPTION

EVE STEWART and JUDY FARR for THE KING’S SPEECH

JESS GONCHOR and NANCY HAIGH for TRUE GRIT

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

* COLLEEN  ATWOOD for ALICE IN WONDERLAND


ANTONELLA CANNAROZZI for I AM LOVE

JENNY BEAVAN for THE KING’S SPEECH

SANDY POWELL for THE TEMPEST

MARY ZOPHRES for TRUE GRIT

BEST MAKEUP

ADRIEN MOROT for BARNEY’S VERSION

EDOUARD F. HENRIQUES, GREGORY FUNK and YOLANDA TOUSSIENG for THE WAY BACK

* RICK BAKER and DAVE ELSEY for THE WOLFMAN


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

JOHN POWELL for HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON

HANS ZIMMER for INCEPTION

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT for THE KING’S SPEECH

A.R. RAHMAN for 127 HOURS

* TRENT REZNOR and ATTICUS ROSS for THE SOCIAL NETWORK

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

TOM DOUGLAS, TROY VERGES and HILLARY LINDSEY for COMING HOME in COUNTRY STRONG

ALAN MENKEN and GLENN SLATER for I SEE THE LIGHT in TANGLED

A.R. RAHMAN and  DIDO and  ROLLO ARMSTRONG for IF I RISE in 127 HOURS

* RANDY NEWMAN for WE BELONG TOGETHER in TOY STORY 3

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

KEN RALSTON, DAVID SCHAUB, CAREY VILLEGAS and SEAN PHILLIPS for ALICE IN WONDERLAND

TIM BURKE, JOHN RICHARDSON, CHRISTIAN MANZ and NICOLAS AITHADI for HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1

MICHAEL OWENS, BRYAN GRILL, STEPHAN TROJANSKI and JOE FARRELL for HEREAFTER

* PAUL FRANKLIN, CHRIS CORBOULD, ANDREW LOCKLEY and  PETER BEBB for INCEPTION

JANEK SIRRS, BEN SNOW, GED WRIGHT AND DANIEL SUDICK for IRON MAN 2

BEST FILM EDITING
 
ANDREW WEISBLUM for BLACK SWAN

PAMELA MARTIN for THE FIGHTER

TARIQ ANWAR  for THE KING’S SPEECH

JON HARRIS for 127 HOURS

*ANGUS WALL and KIRK BAXTER for THE SOCIAL NETWORK

BEST SOUND EDITING

* RICHARD KING for INCEPTION

TOM MYERS and MICHAEL SILVERS for TOY STORY 3

GWENDOLYN YATES WHITTLE and ADDISON TEAGUE for TRON: LEGACY

SKIP LIEVSAY and CRAIG BERKEY for TRUE GRIT

MARK P. STOECKINGER for UNSTOPPABLE


BEST SOUND MIXING

* LORA HIRSCHBERG, GARY A. RIZZO AND ED NOVICK for INCEPTION

PAUL HAMBLIN, MARTIN JENSEN and  JOHN MIDGLEY for THE KING’S SPEECH

JEFFREY J. HABOUSH, GREG P. RUSSELL, SCOTT MILLAN and WILLIAM SAROKIN for SALT

REN KLYCE, DAVID PARKER, MICHAEL SEMANICK and MARK WEINGARTEN for THE SOCIAL NETWORK

SKIP LIVESAY, CRAIG BERKEY, GREG ORLOFF and PETER F. KURLAND for TRUE GRIT