Moviecrazed
  Web www.moviecrazed.com   



AND THE OSCAR WINNERS FOR THE BEST OF 2007 ARE...

 

 

 

 

 

 

BELOW, A COMPLETE LIST OF CANDIDATES. THE WINNERS ARE PRINTED IN RED.

 

BEST PICTURE

ATONEMENT

JUNO

MICHAEL CLAYTON

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

THERE WILL BE BLOOD

BEST DIRECTOR

PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON, There Will Be Blood

ETHAN COEN AND JOEL COEN, No Country for Old Men

TONY GILROY, Michael Clayton

JASON REITMAN, Juno

JULIAN SCHNABEL, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly


BEST ACTOR

GEORGE CLOONEY, Michael Clayton

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS, There Will Be Blood

JOHNNY DEPP, Sweeney Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street

TOMMY LEE JONES, In the Valley of Elah

VIGGO MORTENSEN, Eastern Promises

BEST ACTRESS

CATE BLANCHETT, Elizabeth: The Golden Age

JULIE CHRISTIE, Away From Her

MARION COTILLARD, La Vie en Rose

LAURA LINNEY, The Savages

ELLEN PAGE, Juno

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

CASEY AFFLECK, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

JAVIER BARDEM, No Country for Old Men

HAL HOLBROOK, Into the Wild

PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN, Charlie Wilson's War

TOM WILKINSON, Michael Clayton

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

CATE BLANCHETT, I'm Not There

RUBY DEE, American Gangster

SAOIRSE RONAN, Atonement

AMY RYAN, Gone Baby Gone

TILDA SWINTON, Michael Clayton

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BRAD BIRD, Ratatouille

DIABLO CODY, Juno

TONY GILROY, Michael Clayton

TAMARA JENKINS, The Savages

NANCY OLIVER, Lars and the Real Girl

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON, There Will Be Blood

ETHAN COEN AND JOEL COEN, No Country for Old Men

CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON, Atonement

RONALD HARWOOD, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

SARAH POLLEY, Away From Her

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

PERSEPOLIS

RATATOUILLE

SURF'S UP

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BEAUFORT, Israel

THE COUNTERFEITERS, Austria

KATY?, Poland

MONGOL, Kazakhstan

12, Russia

BEST ART DIRECTION

AMERICAN GANGSTER

ATONEMENT

THE GOLDEN COMPASS

SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET

THERE WILL BE BLOOD

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD, Roger Deakins

ATONEMENT, Seamus McGarvey

THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY, Janus Kaminski

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN, Roger Deakins

THERE WILL BE BLOOD, Robert Elswit

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

NO END IN SIGHT, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

OPERATION HOMECOMING: WRITING THE WARTIME EXPERIENCE, Edward E. Robbins

SICKO, Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara

TAXI TO THE DARK SIDE, Alex Gibney and Eva Orner

WAR/DANCE, A Shine Global and Fine Films Production

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

I MET THE WALRUS, John Raskin

MADAME TUTLI-PUTLI, Chris Lavis and Macek Szczerbowski

MEME LES PIGEONS VONT AU PARADIS (EVEN PIGEONS GO TO HEAVEN), Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse

MY LOVE, Alexander Petrov

PETER & THE WOLF, A Break-Thru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM

AT NIGHT, Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth

IL SUPPLENTE (THE SUBSTITUTE), Andrea Jublin

LE MOZART DES PICKPOCKETS (THE MOZART OF PICKPOCKET), Philippe Pollet-Villard

TANGHI ARGENTI, Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans

THE TONTO WOMAN, Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

THE GOLDEN COMPASS

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END

TRANSFORMERS

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

ACROSS THE UNIVERSE, Albert Wolsky

ATONEMENT, Jacqueline Durran

ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE, Alexandra Byrne

LA VIE EN ROSE, Mari Allen

SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET, Colleen Atwood

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

FREEHELD, Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth

LA CARONA (THE CROWN), Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega

SALIM BABA, Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello

SARI'S MOTHER, James Longley

BEST FILM EDITING

THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM

THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY

INTO THE WILD

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

THERE WILL BE BLOOD

BEST SOUND MIXING

THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

RATATOUILLE

3:10 TO YUMA

TRANSFORMERS

BEST SOUND EDITING

THE BOURNE ULTILMATUM

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN

RATATOUILLE

THERE WILL BE BLOOD

TRANSFORMERS

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

ATONEMENT, Dario Marianelli

THE KITE RUNNER, Alberto Iglesias

MICHAEL CLAYTON, James Newton Howard

RATATOUILLE, Michael Giacchino

3:10 TO YUMA, Marco Beltrami

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

FALLING SLOWLY (Once), Music and lyrics by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova

HAPPY WORKING SONG (Enchanted), Music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Stephen Schwartz

RAISE IT UP (August Rush)

SO CLOSE (Enchanted), Music by Alan Merkin, lyrics by Stephen Schwartz

THAT'S HOW YOU KNOW (Enchanted), Music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Stephen Schwartz

BEST MAKEUP

LA VIE EN ROSE, Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald

NORBIT, Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END, Ve Neill and Martin Samuel