Moviecrazed
  Web www.moviecrazed.com   



OSCAR’S DECLARATION OF INDIE-PENDENCE

When the 78th annual Academy Award ceremonies are televised on March 5, fans of Hollywood’s mainstream, special-effects driven blockbusters may feel they’ve wandered onto an alien planet. To them, we say good night, good luck and get with it. Here are the nominations for the Best of 2005--and you shouldn't be surprised if the two "Brokeback" gallop to the stage on what has got to be a big night for the indies.

 

 


BEST PICTURE
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
CAPOTE
CRASH
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
MUNICH


BEST DIRECTOR
GEORGE CLOONEY
Good Night, and Good Luck
PAUL HAGGIS Crash
ANG LEE Brokeback Mountain
BENNETT MILLER Capote
STEVEN SPIELBERG Steven Spielberg

BEST ACTOR
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN Capote
TERRENCE HOWARD Hustle & Flow
HEATH LEDGER Brokeback Mountain
JOAQUIN PHOENIX Walk the Line
DAVID STRATHAIRN Good Night, and Good Luck

BEST ACTRESS
JUDI DENCH Mrs. Henderson Presents
FELICITY HUFFMAN Transamerica
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY Pride & Prejudice
CHARLIZE THERON North Country
REESE WITHERSPOON Walk the Line

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
GEORGE CLOONEY Syriana
MATT DILLON Crash
PAUL GIAMATTI Cinderella Man
JAKE GYLLENHAAL Brokeback Mountain
WILLIAM HURT A History of Violence


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS Junebug
CATHERINE KEENER Capote
FRANCES McDORMAND North Country
RACHEL WEISZ The Constant Gardener
MICHELLE WILLIAMS Brokeback Mountain

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
CRASH Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco
GOODNIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK George Clooney & Grant Heslov
MATCH POINT Woody Allen
THE SQUID AND THE WHALE Noah Baumbach
SYRIANA Stephen Gaghan

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana
CAPOTE Dan Futterman
THE CONSTANT GARDENER Jeffrey Caine
A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE Josh Olson
MUNICH Tony Kushner & Eric Roth

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
DON’T TELL Italy
JOYEUX NOEL France
PARADISE NOW Palestine
SOPHIE SCHOLL--THE FINAL DAYS Germany
TSOTSI South Africa

BEST DOCUMENTARY
DARWIN’S NIGHTMARE Hubert Sauper
ENRON: THE SMARTEST GUYS IN THE ROOM Alex Gibney & Jason Kliot
MARCH OF THE PENGUINS Luc Jacquet & Yves Darondeau
MURDERBALL Henry-Alex Rubin & Dana Adam Shapiro
STREET FIGHT Marshall Curry

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
THE DEATH OF KEVIN CARTER: CASUALTY OF THE BANG BANG CLUB Don Krauss
GOD SLEEPS IN RWANDA Kimberlee Acquaro & Stacy Sherman
THE MUSHROOM CLUB Steven Okazaki
A NOTE OF TRIUMPH: THE GOLDEN AGE OF NORMAN CORWIN Corinne Marrinan & Eric Simonson

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
HOWL’S MOVING CASTLE
TIM BURTON’S CORPSE BRIDE
WALLACE & GROMIT IN THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
BADGERED Sharon Colman
THE MOON AND THE SON: AN IMAGINED CONVERSATION John Canemaker & Peggy Stern
THE MYSTERIOUS GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORATIONS OF JASPER MORELLO Anthony Lucas
9 Shane Acker
ONE MAN BAND Andrew Jimenez & Mark Andrews

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
AUSREISSER (The Runaway) Ulrike Grote
CASHBACK Sean Ellis & Lene Bausager
THE LAST FARM Runar Runarsson & Thor S. Sigurjonsson
OUR TIME IS UP Rob Pearlstein & Pia Clemente
SIX SHOOTER Martin McDonagh

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

BATMAN BEGINS Wally Pfister
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN Rodrigo Prieto
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK Robert Elswit
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA Dion Beebe
THE NEW WORLD Emmanuel Lubezki

BEST ART DIRECTION

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK Art--Jim Bissell; Set Decoration--Jan Pascale
HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE Art--Stuart Craig; Set Direction--Stephenie McMillan
KING KONG Art--Grant Major; Set Decoration--Dan Hennah & Simon Bright
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA
Art--John Myhre; Set Decoration--Gretchen Rau
PRIDE & PREJUDICE Art--Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration--Katie Spencer

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY Gabriella Pescucci
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA Colleen Atwood
MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS Sandy Powell
PRIDE & PREJUDICE Jacquelilne Durran
WALK THE LINE Arianne Phillips

BEST MAKEUP
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE Howard Berger & Tami Lane
CINDERELLA MAN David Leroy Anderson & Lance Anderson
STAR WARS: EPISODE III REVENGE OF THE SITH Dave Elsey & Annette Miles

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN Gustavo Santaolalla
THE CONSTANT GARDENER Alberto Iglesias
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA John Williams
MUNICH John Williams
PRIDE & PREJUDICE Dario Marianelli

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
IN THE DEEP (Crash) Music by Kathleen “Bird” York and Michael Becker Lyric by Kathleen “Bird” York
IT’S HARD OUT HERE FOR A PIMP (Hustle & Flow) Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard
TRAVELIN’ THRU (Transamerica) Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton

BEST EDITING
CINDERELLA MAN Mike Hill & Dan Hanley
THE CONSTANT GARDENER Claire Simpson
CRASH Hughes Winborne
MUNICH Michael Kahn
WALK THE LINE Michael McCusker

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney & Scott Farrar
KING KONG Joe Letteri, Brian Vant Hul, Christian Rivers & Richard Taylor
WAR OF THE WORLDS Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randy Dutra and Daniel Sudick

BEST SOUND EDITING
KING KONG Mike Hopkins & Ethan Van der Ryn
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA Wylie Stateman
WAR OF THE WORLDS Ricard King

BEST SOUND MIXING
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic, Tony Johnson
KING KONG Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges & Hammond Peek
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline & John Pritchett
WALK THE LINE Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill & Peter F. Kurland
WAR OF THE WORLDS Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer & Ronald Judkins