Moviecrazed
  Web www.moviecrazed.com   



FOR MARTIN SCORSESE ... AT LONG LAST, OSCAR!

 

 

 

 

 


No wonder Marty Scorsese asked them to double-check the envelope when it was announced that he had won the Academy Award as Best Director of 2006 for his "The Departed"--he'd already won five Best Director nominations, without ever taking home an Oscar. For a complete list of the 2006 winners in all categories, see below (the victors are printed in large type). To read Guy Flatley's New York Times interview with Scorsese when he was the new kid on the directorial block, click here.

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE
BABEL
THE DEPARTED
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
THE QUEEN


BEST DIRECTOR
ALEJANDRO GONZALEZ INARRITU (BABEL)
MARTIN SCORSESE (THE DEPARTED)
CLINT EASTWOOD (LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA)
STEPHEN FREARS (THE QUEEN)
PAUL GREENGRASS (UNITED 93)


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
GUILLERMO ARRIAGA (BABEL)
LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA (IRIS YAMASHITA)
MICHAEL ARNDT (LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE)
GUILLERMO DEL TORO (PAN’S LABYRINTH)
PETER MORGAN (THE QUEEN)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
SACHA BARON COHEN, ANTHONY HINES, PETER BAYNHAM, DAN MAZER (BORAT)
ALFONSO CUARON, TIMOTHY J. SEXTON, DAVID ARATA, MARK FERGUS, HAWK OSTBY (CHILDREN OF MEN)
WILLIAM MONAHAN (THE DEPARTED)
TODD FIELD AND TOM PERROTTA (LITTLE CHILDREN
PATRICK MARBER (NOTES ON A SCANDAL)

BEST ACTOR
LEONARDO DiCAPRIO (BLOOD DIAMOND)
RYAN GOSLING (HALF NELSON
PETER O’TOOLE (VENUS)
WILL SMITH (THE PURSUIT OF HAPPYNESS)
FOREST WHITAKER (THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND)


BEST ACTRESS
PENELOPE CRUZ (VOLVER)
JUDI DENCH (NOTES ON A SCANDAL
HELEN MIRREN (THE QUEEN)
MERYL STREEP (THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA)
KATE WINSLET (LITTLE CHILDREN)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
ALAN ARKIN (LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE)
JACKIE EARLE HALEY (LITTLE CHILDREN)
DJIMON HOUNSOU (BLOOD DIAMOND)
EDDIE MURPHY (DREAMGIRLS)
MARK WAHLBERG (THE DEPARTED)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ADRIANA BARRAZA (BABEL)
CATE BLANCHETT (NOTES ON A SCANDAL)
ABIGAIL BRESLIN (LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE)
JENNIFER HUDSON (DREAMGIRLS)
RINKO KIKUCHI (BABEL)

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
AFTER THE WEDDING (DENMARK)
DAYS OF GLORY (ALGERIA)
THE LIVES OF OTHERS (GERMANY)
PAN’S LABYRINTH (MEXICO)
WATER (CANADA)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
DELIVER US FROM EVIL
AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH
IRAQ IN FRAGMENTS
JESUS CAMP
MY COUNTRY, MY COUNTRY

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
CARS
HAPPY FEET
MONSTER HOUSE

BEST EDITING
STEPHEN MILRRIONE AND DOUGLAS CRISE (BABEL)
STEVEN ROSENBLUM (BLOOD DIAMOND)
ALEX RODRIGUEZ AND ALFONSO CUARON (CHILDREN OF MEN)
THELMA SCHOONMAKER (THE DEPARTED)
CLARE DOUGLAS, CHRISTOPHER ROUSE AND RICHARD PEARSON (UNITED 93)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
VILMOS ZSIGMOND (THE BLACK DAHLIA)
EMMANUEL LUBEZKI (CHILDREN OF MEN)
DICK POPE (THE ILLUSIONIST)
GUILLERMO NAVARRO (PAN’S LABYRINTH)
WALLY PFISTER (THE PRESTIGE)

BEST ART DIRECTION
JOHN MYHRE AND NANCY HAIGH (DREAMGIRLS)
GRETCHEN RAU AND LESLIE E. ROLLINS (THE GOOD SHEPHERD)
EUGENIO CABALLERO AND PILAR REVUELTA (PAN’S LABYRINTH)
RICK HEINRICHS AND CHERYL A. CARASIK (PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN’S CHEST)
NATHAN CROWLEY AND JULIE OCHIPINTI (THE PRESTIGE)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
YEE CHUNG MAN (CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER)
PATRICIA FIELD (THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA)
SHAREN DAVIS (DREAMGIRLS)
MILENA CANONERO (MARIE ANTOINETTE)
CONSOLATA BOYLE (THE QUEEN)

BEST MAKEUP
ALDO SIGNORETTI AND VITTORIO SODANO (APOCALYPTO)
KAZUHIRO TSUJI AND BILL CORSO (CLICK)
DAVID MARTI AND MONTSE RIBE (PAN’S LABYRINTH)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
GUSTAVO SANTAOLALLA ( BABEL)
THOMAS NEWMAN (THE GOOD GERMAN)
PHILIP GLASS (NOTES ON A SCANDAL)
JAVIER NAVARRETE (PAN’S LABYRINTH)
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT (THE QUEEN)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
MELISSA ETHERIDGE (I NEED TO WAKE UP/AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH)
HENRY KRIEGER, SCOTT CUTLER, ANNE PREVEN (LISTEN/DREAMGIRLS)
HENRY KRIEGER, SIEDAH GARRETT (LOVE YOU I DO/DREAMGIRLS
HENRY KRIEGER, WILLIE REALE (PATIENCE/DREAMGIRLS)
RANDY NEWMAN (OUR TOWN/CARS)

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT SUBJECT
BINTA AND THE GREAT IDEA
ONE TOO MANY
HELMER & SON
THE SAVIOUR
WEST BANK STORY

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
THE BLOOD OF YINGZHOU DISTRICT
RECYCLED LIFE
REHEARSING A DREAM
TWO HANDS

BEST ANIMATED SHORT SUBJECT
THE DANISH POET
LIFTED
THE LITTLE MATCHGIRL
MAESTRO
NO TIME FOR NUTS

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
JOHN KNOLL, HAL HICKEL, CHARLES GIBSON, ALLEN HALL (PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN’S CHEST)
BOYD SHERMIS, KIM LIBRERI, CHAZ JARRETT, JOHN FRAZIER (POSEIDON)
MARK STETSON, NEIL CORBOULD, RICHARD R. HOOVER, JON THUM (SUPERMAN RETURNS)

BEST SOUND EDITING
SEAN McCORMACK, KAMI ASGAR (APOCALYPTO)
LON BENDER (BLOOD DIAMOND)
ALAN ROBERT MURRAY, BUB ASMAN (FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS)
ALAN ROBERT MURRAY (LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA)
CHRISTOPHER BOYES, GEORGE WATTERS II (PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN’S CHEST)

BEST SOUND MIXING
KEVIN O’CONNELL, GREG P. RUSSELL, FERNANDO CAMARA (APOCALYPTO)
ANDY NELSON, ANNA BEHLMER, IVAN SHARROCK (BLOOD DIAMOND)
MICHAEL MINKLER, BOB BEEMER, WILLIE BURTON (DREAMGIRLS)
JOHN REITZ, DAVE CAMPBELL, GREGG RUDLOFF, WALT MARTIN (FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS)
PAUL MASSEY, CHRISTOPHER BOYES, LEE ORLOFF (PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: DEAD MAN’S CHEST)