Moviecrazed
  Web www.moviecrazed.com   



THE YEAR'S BEST--THE PROS PICK THE TOP PIX OF 2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW

BEST FILM
The Social Network

TEN RUNNERS-UP IN BEST FILM CATEGORY
(in alphabetical order)

Another Year
The Fighter
Hereafter
Inception
The King’s Speech
Shutter Island
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

BEST DIRECTOR
David Fincher: The Social Network

BEST ACTOR
Jesse Eisenberg: The Social Network

BEST ACTRESS
Lesley Manville: Another Year

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale: The Fighter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jacki Weaver: Animal Kingdom

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Of Gods and Men

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Waiting for "Superman"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Toy Story 3

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
The Town

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Jennifer Lawrence: Winter’s Bone

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Sebastian Junger and Tim Hetherington: Restrepo

SPOTLIGHT AWARD
Sylvain Chomet and Jacques Tati: The Illusionist

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Chris Sparling: Buried

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin: The Social Network

SPECIAL FILMMAKING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Sofia Coppola for writing, directing, and producing Somewhere

WILLIAM K. EVERSON FILM HISTORY AWARD Leonard Maltin

NBR FREEDOM OF EXPRESSION AWARD
Fair Game; Conviction; Howl

PRODUCTION DESIGN AWARD
Dante Ferretti: Shutter Island

FIVE BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILMS
(in alphabetical order)

I Am Love
Incendies
Life, Above All
Soul Kitchen
White Material

FIVE BEST DOCUMENTARIES
(in alphabetical order)

A Film Unfinished
Inside Job
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
Restrepo
The Tillman Story

TOP TEN INDEPENDENT FILMS
(in alphabetical order)

Animal Kingdom
Buried
Fish Tank
The Ghost Writer
Greenberg
Let Me In
Monsters
Please Give
Somewhere
Youth in Revolt

 

NEW YORK FILM CRITICS

BEST FILM
The Social Network

BEST DIRECTOR
David Fincher: The Social Network

BEST SCREENPLAY
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Bluberg: The Kids Are All Right

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening: The Kids Are All Right

BEST ACTOR
Colin Firth: The King’s English

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Melissa Leo: The Fighter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mark Ruffalo: The Kids Are All Right

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Matthew Libatique: The Black Swan

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Illusionist

BEST NON-FICTION FILM
Inside Job

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Carlos

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Animal Kingdom

 

LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS

BEST PICTURE
The Social Network

BEST DIRECTOR
Olivier Assayas: Carlos
David Fincher: The Social Network (Tie)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin: The Social Network

BEST ACTOR
Colin Firth: The King’s Speech

BEST ACTRESS
Kim Hye-ja: Mother

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Niels Arestrup: A Prophet

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jacki Weaver: Animal Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY/NON-FICTION FILM
Lixin Fan: Last Train Home

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Olivier Assayas: Carlos

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Lee Unkrich: Toy Story 3

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Matthew Libatique: Black Swan

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Guy Hendrix Dyas: Inception

BEST MUSIC/SCORE
Alexandre Desplat: The Ghost Writer
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross: The Social Network (Tie)

NEW GENERATION AWARD
Lena Dunham: Tiny Furniture

DOUGLAS E. EDWARDS AWARD FOR INDEPENDENT/EXPERIMENTAL FILM/VIDEO
Jean-Luc Godard: Film Socialism  

LEGACY OF CINEMA  AWARDS
Serge Bromberg: Henri-Georgess Clouzot’s Inferno
The F.W. Murnau Foundation and Fernando Pena for the restoration of  Metropolis

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT
Paul Mazursky