Moviecrazed
  Web www.moviecrazed.com   



IN BERLIN, THE JURY HAS SPOKEN...AND HERE ARE THE 2007 FESTIVAL WINNERS

GOLDEN BEAR

"Tuya's Marriage" (China)


SILVER BEARS

JURY GRAND PRIX

"The Other" (Argentina, France, Germany)


ACTRESS
Nina Hoss ("Yella," Germany)

ACTOR
Julio Chavez ("The Other," Argentina, France, Germany)

DIRECTOR
Joseph Cedar ("Beaufort," Israel)

ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION
Cast ("The Good Shepherd," U.S.)

FILM MUSIC
David Mackenzie ("Hallam Foe," U.K.)

ALFRED BAUER PRIZE
"I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK" (South Korea)
For the Variety review, click here.

FIRST FEATURE FILM
"Vanaja," (India, U.S.)

TEDDY
"Spider Lilies," (Taiwan, China)
"La Leon," (Argentina, France) Special Mention
"A Walk into the Sea: Danny Williams and the Warhol Factory" (U.S., documentary)
"Notes on a Scandal" (U.S., U.K.) Audience Prize

SHORTS
"Contact" (Netherlands, Golden Bear)
"Pick-Up" (France, Silver Bear)
"Mei" (U.S., Silver Bear)

PRIX UIP BERLIN
"Rotten Apple" (U.K.)

DAAD SHORT FILM AWARD
"My Mother Learns Cinema" (Turkey)

GENERATION KPLUS CRYSTAL BEARS
"Dorm" (Thailand, Crystal Bear)
"Mukhsin" (Malaysia, Special Mention)
"Menged" (Ethiopia, Germany, short, Crystal Bear)
"Gaining Ground" (Germany, short, Special Mention)

GENERATION
14plus

CRYSTAL BEARS
"Sweet Mud" (Israel, Crystal Bear)
"The Fall" (U.S., India, Special Mention)

KINDERFILMFEST INTL. JURY PRIZES

"Mukhsin" (Malaysia, Grand Prix)
"Dorm" (Thailand, Special Mention)
"Gaining Ground" (Germany, short, Special Prize)
"Having a Brother" (Denmark, short, Special Mention)

ECUMENICAL JURY PRIZE
"Tuya's Marriage" (China, Competition)
"Getting Home" (Hong Kong, China, Panorama)
"Hounds" (Germany, Forum)

FIPRESCI (INT'L. CRITICS ASSN.) PRIZES

"I Served the King of England" (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Competition)
"Takva -- A Man's Fear of God" (Turkey, Germany, Panorama)
"Hounds" (Germany, Forum)

MANFRED SALZGEBER PRIZE
"The Tracey Fragments," (Canada)
"Happy New Life" (Hungary, Special Mention)

PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD
"Blindsight" (U.K.)

GUILD OF GERMAN ART HOUSE CINEMAS PRIZE

"Hallam Foe" (U.K.)

CICAE (Intl. Confederation of Arthouse Cinema) PRIZES
"The Bubble" (Israel, Panorama)
"Echoes of Home" (Switzerland, Germany, Forum)

LABEL EUROPA CINEMAS PRIZES
"Summer Rain" (Spain, U.K.)

PRIZE DIALOGUE EN PERSPECTIVE
"Pool of Princesses," Bettina Bluemner

CALIGARI FILM PRIZE
"It Happened Just Before" (Austria)
"Wolfsbergen" (Netherlands, Belgium)

NETPAC PRIZE
"Tuli" (Philippines)
"Faces on a Fig Tree" (Japan)

PEACE FILM AWARD
"Goodbye Bafana" (Germany, France, Belgium, U.K., Italy)

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM PRIZE
"When Darkness Falls" (Sweden, Germany)

BERLINER MORGENPOST READERS' PRIZE
"Irina Palm" (U.K.)

TAGESSPIEGEL READERS' PRIZE
"Echoes of Home" (Switzerland, Germany)

SIEGESSÄULE READERS' PRIZE
"The Bubble" (Israel)

FEMINA FILM PRIZE
Bettina Boehler (Editing, "Yella")

FOR COMPLETE DETAILS, CLICK HERE AND VISIT THE OFFICIAL FESTIVAL WEB SITE.