Moviecrazed
  Web www.moviecrazed.com   



AND THE 2011 OSCAR NOMINEES ARE...

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




GUY'S PREDICTED WINNERS ARE HIGHLIGHTED IN GREEN

 

BEST PICTURE

THE ARTIST

THE DESCENDANTS

EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE

THE HELP

HUGO

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS

MONEYBALL

THE TREE OF LIFE

WAR HORSE

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WOODY ALLEN (MIDNIGHT IN PARIS)

MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS (THE ARTIST)

TERRENCE MALICK (THE TREE OF LIFE)

ALEXANDER PAYNE (THE DESCENDANTS)

MARTIN SCORSESE (HUGO)

 

BEST ACTOR

DEMIAN BICHIR (A BETTER LIFE)

GEORGE CLOONEY (THE DESCENDANTS)

JEAN DUJARDIN (THE ARTIST)

GARY OLDMAN (TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY)

BRAD PITT (MONEYBALL)

 

BEST ACTRESS

GLENN CLOSE (ALBERT NOBBS)

VIOLA DAVIS (THE HELP)

ROONEY MARA (THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO)

MERYL STREEP (THE IRON LADY)

MICHELLE WILLIAMS (MY WEEK WITH MARILYN)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

KENNETH BRANAGH (MY WEEK WITH MARILYN)

JONAH HILL (MONEYBALL)

NICK NOLTE (WARRIOR)

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER (BEGINNERS)

MAX VON SYDOW (EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

BERENICE BEJO (THE ARTIST)

JESSICA CHASTAIN (THE HELP)

MELISSA McCARTHY (BRIDESMAIDS)

JANET McTEER (ALBERT NOBBS)

OCTAVIA SPENCER (THE HELP)

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (WOODY ALLEN)

MARGIN CALL (J.C. CHANDOR)

A SEPARATION (ASGHAR FARHADI)

THE ARTIST (MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS)

BRIDESMAIDS (KRISTEN WIIG, ANNIE MUMOLO)

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE IDES OF MARCH (GEORGE CLOONEY, GRANT HESLOV, BEAU WILLIMON)

HUGO (JOHN LOGAN)

TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY (BRIDGET O'CONNOR, PETER STRAUGHAN)

THE DESCENDANTS (ALEXANDER PAYNE, NAT FAXON, JIM RASH)

MONEYBALL (AARON SORKIN, STEVEN ZAILLIAN, STAN CHERVIN)

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BULLHEAD (BELGIUM)

FOOTNOTE (ISRAEL)

IN DARKNESS (POLAND)

MONSIEUR LAZHAR (CANADA)

A SEPARATION (IRAN)

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

A CAT IN PARIS

CHICO & RITA

KUNG FU PANDA 2

PUSS IN BOOTS

RANGO

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN (JOHN WILLIAMS)

THE ARTIST (LUDOVIC BOURCE)

HUGO (HOWARD SHORE)

TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY (ALBERTO IGLESIAS)

WAR HORSE (JOHN WILLIAMS)



BEST ORIGINAL SONG

MAN OR MUPPET (THE MUPPETS)

REAL IN RIO (RIO)

 

BEST ART DIRECTION

THE ARTIST (LAWRENCE BENNETT, ROBERT GOULD)

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 (STUART CRAIG, STEPHENIE McMILLAN)

HUGO (DANTE FERRETTI, FRANCESCA LO SCHIAVO)

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (ANNE SEIBEL, HELENE DUBREUIL)

WAR HORSE (RICK CARTER, LEE SANDALES)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

THE ARTIST (GUILLAUME SCHIFFMAN)

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (JEFF CRONENWETH)

HUGO (ROBERT RICHARDSON)

THE TREE OF LIFE (EMMANUEL LUBEZKI)

WAR HORSE (JANUSZ KAMINSKI)

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

ANONYMOUS (LISY CHRISTL)

THE ARTIST (MARK BRIDGES)

HUGO (SANDY POWELL)

JANE EYRE (MICHAEL O'CONNOR)

W.E. (ARIANNE PHILLIPS)

 

BEST MAKEUP

ALBERT NOBBS (MARTIAL CORNEVILLE, LYNN JOHNSTON, MATTHEW W. MUNGLE)

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 (NICK DUDMAN, AMANDA KNIGHT, LISA TOMBLIN)

THE IRON LADY (MARK COULIER, J. ROY HELLAND)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

HELL AND BACK AGAIN (DANFUNG DENNIS, MIKE LERNER)

IF A TREE FALLS: A STORY OF THE EARTH LIBERATION FRONT (MARSHALL CURRY, SAM CULLMAN)

PARADISE LOST 3: PURGATORY (JOE BERLINGER, BRUCE SINOFSKY)

PINA (WIM WENDERS, GIAN-PIERO RINGEL)

UNDEFEATED (TJ MARTIN, DAN LINDSAY, RICHARD MIDDLEMANS)

 

BEST SOUND MIXING

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (DAVID PARKER, MICHAEL SEMANICK, REN KLYCE, BO PERSSON)

HUGO (TOM FLEISCHMAN, JOHN MIDGLEY)

MONEYBALL (DEB ADAIR, RON BOCHAR, DAVE GIAMMARCO, ED NOVICK)

TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (GREG P. RUSSELL, GARY SUMMERS, JEFFREY J. HABOUSH, PETER J. DEVLIN)

WAR HORSE (GARY RYDSTROM, ANDY NELSON, TOM JOHNSON, STUART WILSON)

 

BEST SOUND EDITING

DRIVE (LON BENDER, VICTOR RAY ENNIS)

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (REN KLYCE)

HUGO (PHILIP STOCKTON, EUGENE GEARTY)

TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (ETHAN VAN DER RYN, ERIK AADAHL)

WAR HORSE (RICHARD HYMNS, GARY RYDSTROM)

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 (TIM BURKE, DAVID VICKERY, GRET BUTLER, JOHN RICHARDSON)

HUGO (ROB LEGATO, JOSS WILLIAMS, BEN GROSSMAN, ALEX HENNING)

REAL STEEL (ERIK NASH, JOHN ROSENGRANT, DAN TAYLOR, SWEN GILLBERG)

RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (JOE LETTERI, DAN LEMMON, R. CHRISTOPHER WHITE, DANIEL BARRETT)

TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (DAN GLASS, BRAD FRIEDMAN, DOUGLAS TRUMBULL, MICHAEL FINK)

 

BEST FILM EDITING

THE ARTIST (ANNE-SOPHIE BION, MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS)

THE DESCENDANTS (KEVIN TENT)

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (KIRK BAXTER, ANGUS WALL)

HUGO (THELMA SCHOONMAKER)

MONEYBALL (CHRISTOPHER TELLESFSEN)

 

BEST ANIMATAED SHORT FILM

DIMANCHE/SUNDAY (PATRICK DOYON)

THE FANTASTIC FLYING BOOKS OF MR. MORRIS LESSMORE (WILLIAM JOYCE, BRANDON OLDENBURG)

LA LUNA (ENRICO CASAROSA)

A MORNING STROLL (GRANT ORCHARD, SUE GOFFE)

WILD LIFE (AMANDA FORBIS, WENDY TILBY)

 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

PENTECOST (PETER McDONALD, EIMEAR O'KANE)

RAJU (MAX ZAHLE, STEFAN GIEREN)

THE SHORE (TERRY GEORGE, OORLAGH GEORGE)

TIME FREAK (ANDREW BOWLER, GIGI CAUSEY)

TUBA ATLANTIC (HALVAR WITZO)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

THE BARBER OF BIRMINGHAM: FOOT SOLDIER OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT

GOD IS THE BIGGER ELVIS

INCIDENT IN NEW BAGHDAD

SAVING FACE

THE TSUNAMI AND THE CHERRY BLOSSOM