Moviecrazed
  Web www.moviecrazed.com   



THE 2010 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS, OR WHATEVER HAPPENED TO 'TRUE GRIT'?

 

 

 

 

Here are the nominations...The winners are printed in Green.

 

MOTION PICTURES

BEST DRAMA
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network

BEST COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Alice in Wonderland
Burlesque
The Kids Are All Right
Red
The Tourist

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky: Black Swan
David Fincher: The Social Network
Tom Hooper: The King’s Speech
Christopher Nolan: Inception
David O. Russell: The Fighter

BEST SCREENPLAY
Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy: 127 Hours
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg: The Kids Are All Right
Christopher Nolan: Inception
David Seidler: The King’s Speech
Aaron Sorkin: The Social Network

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Halle Berry: Frankie and Alice
Nicole Kidman: Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence: Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman: Black Swan
Michelle Williams: Blue Valentine

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Annette Bening: The Kids Are All Right
Anne Hathaway: Love and Other Drugs
Angelina Jolie: The Tourist
Julianne Moore: The Kids Are All Right
Emma Stone: Easy A

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Jesse Eisenberg: The Social Network
Colin Firth: The King’s Speech
James Franco: 127 Hours
Ryan Gosling: Blue Valentine
Mark Wahlberg: The Fighter

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Johnny Depp: Alice in Wonderland
Johnny Depp: The Tourist
Paul Giamatti: Barney’s Version
Jake Gyllenhaal: Love and Other Drugs
Kevin Spacey: Casino Jack

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams: The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter: The King’s Speech
Mila Kunis: Black Swan
Melissa Leo: The Fighter
Jacki Weaver: Animal Kingdom

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale: The Fighter
Michael Douglas: Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
Andrew Garfield: The Social Network
Jeremy Renner: The Town
Geoffrey Rush: The King’s Speech

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Biutiful: Mexico/Spain
The Concert: France
The Edge: Russia
I Am Love: Italy
In a Better World: Denmark

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Deplat: The King’s Speech
Danny Elfman: Alice in Wonderland
A.R. Rahman: 127 Hours
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross: The Social Network
Hans Zimmer: Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Bound to You: Burlesque (Music by Samuel Dixon; Lyrics by Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler)

Coming Home: Country Strong (Music & Lyrics by Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges)

I See the Light: Tangled (Musicy by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Glenn Slater)

There’s a Place for Us: Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (Music & Lyrics by Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey)

You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me: Burlesque (Music & lyrics by Diane Warren)


TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
Dexter (Showtime)
The Good Wife (CBS)
Mad Men (AMC)
The Walking Dead (AMC)

BEST COMEDY OR MUSICAL SERIES
30 Rock (NBC)
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
The Big C (Showtime)
Glee (Fox)
Modern Family (ABC)
Nurse Jackie (Showtime)

BEST MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
Carlos (Sundance Channel)
The Pacific (HBO)
Pillars of the Earth (Starz)
Temple Grandin (HBO)
You Don’t Know Jack (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Julianna Margulies: The Good Wife
Elizabeth Moss: Mad Men
Piper Perabo: Covert Affairs
Katey Sagal: Sons of Anarchy
Kyra Sedgwick: The Closer

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL SERIES
Toni Collette: United States of Tara
Edie Falco: Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey: 30 Rock
Laura Linney: The Big C
Lea Michele: Glee

BEST ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Hayley Atwell: Pillars of the Earth
Claire Danes: Temple Grandin
Judi Dench: Return to Cranford
Romola Garai: Emma
Jennifer Love Hewitt: The Client List

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A SERIES, MINI SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Hope Davis: The Special Relationship
Jane Lynch: Glee
Kelly Macdonald: Boardwalk Empire
Julia Stiles: Dexter
Sofia Vergara: Modern Family

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Steve Buscemi: Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston: Breaking Bad
Michael C. Hall: Dexter
Mad Men: Jon Hamm
Hugh Laurie: House

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL SERIES
Alec Baldwin: 30 Rock
Steve Carell: The Office
Thomas Jane: Hung
Matthew Morrison: Glee
Jim Parsons: The Big Bang Theory

BEST ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Idris Elba: Luther
Ian McShane: Pillars of the Earth
Al Pacino: You Don’t Know Jack
Dennis Quaid: The Special Relationship
Edgar Ramirez: Carlos

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Scott Caan: Hawaii Five-O
Chris Colfer: Glee
Chris Noth: The Good Wife
Eric Stonestreet: Modern Family
David Strathairn: Temple Grandin